Is Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Raisins (Thompson Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Confectioner's Glaze (Confectioner's Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid)

Check Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping