Is Milk chocolate crunch protein bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 353 1 6120656
- whole milk powder
- milk proteins
- b2 2pe
- pantothenic acid
- riboflavin
- b12
- +8 more
353 1 6120656
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk proteins, no added sugar milk chocolate with sweetener (23%) (sweetener [maltitol], cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier [lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), humectant (glycerol), collagen hydrolysate, dietary fibre (polydextrose), crisps (5.5%) (rice flour, milk proteins), water, no added sugar chocolate with sweetener (3.1%) (cocoa mass, Sweetener maltitol), cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural flavourings, vitamins (vitamin C, E, B6, B12, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, folic acid), sweetener (sucralose). May contain cereals containing gluten, soya, nuts and peanuts. Excessive consumption may produce laxative effects. FULFIL and associated words and designs are trademarks of Bartoni LTD. FULFIL Nutrition, PO Box 13000, Dublin 12, Ireland. T: +353 1 6120656. FULFIL Nutrition GB Ltd, PO Box 17980, Birmingham, B2 2PE. FULFILNUTRITION.COM
Check Milk chocolate crunch protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk chocolate crunch protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


