Is Milk chocolate crunch protein bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 353 1 6120656
  • b2 2pe
  • pantothenic acid
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

353 1 6120656

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk proteins, no added sugar milk chocolate with sweetener (23%) (sweetener [maltitol], cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier [lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), humectant (glycerol), collagen hydrolysate, dietary fibre (polydextrose), crisps (5.5%) (rice flour, milk proteins), water, no added sugar chocolate with sweetener (3.1%) (cocoa mass, Sweetener maltitol), cocoa butter, emulsifier (lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring), sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, natural flavourings, vitamins (vitamin C, E, B6, B12, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, folic acid), sweetener (sucralose). May contain cereals containing gluten, soya, nuts and peanuts. Excessive consumption may produce laxative effects. FULFIL and associated words and designs are trademarks of Bartoni LTD. FULFIL Nutrition, PO Box 13000, Dublin 12, Ireland. T: +353 1 6120656. FULFIL Nutrition GB Ltd, PO Box 17980, Birmingham, B2 2PE. FULFILNUTRITION.COM

Check Milk chocolate crunch protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast