Is MILK CHOCOLATE DELUXE ASSORTMENT CANDIES, MILK CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fruit creams
  • dairy butter
  • buttermilk
  • may contain one or all of the following fruit creams
  • sweet dairy whey
  • lactose
  • non-fat milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLA, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING NUT MEATS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PECANS, ENGLISH WALNUTS), GOLD FOIL WRAPPED SQUARE PIECE CONTAINS HAZELNUT FILLING (100% ROASTED HAZELNUTS), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SWEET DAIRY WHEY (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), MILK FAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), INVERT SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT [CONTAINS SULFITES], DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, DESICCATED COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE), CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, PURE VANILLA AND CITRIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING FRUIT CREAMS (RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE PUREES), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, DAIRY BUTTER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, U.S. CERTIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS, FD&C RED #40, YELLOW #5 AND #6. CHERRIES AND COCONUT MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: 1/10 OF 1% BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE. MADE WITH REAL CHERRIES.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE DELUXE ASSORTMENT CANDIES, MILK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE DELUXE ASSORTMENT CANDIES, MILK CHOCOLATES is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking