Is Milk chocolate egg with lindor tiramisu truffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 21% minimum
  • egg
  • milk protein
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • 20% minimum
  • cocoa solids: 30% minimum, milk solids: 20% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • undor milk chocolate truffles with wafer pieces
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

21% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose, barley malt extract, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring. May contain hazelnuts and other nuts. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 30% minimum, Milk solids: 20% minimum. UNDOR MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH WAFER PIECES (0.5%) AND A SMOOTH MELTING MASCARPONE AND COFFEE FILLING Ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, vegetable fat (coconut, palm kernel), whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose, skimmed milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, mascarpone (0.5%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), coffee (0.2%), barley malt extract, potato starch, natural flavouring (tiramisu, vanilla, egg), vanillin, chickpea flour, corn flour, milk protein, stabiliser (disodium phosphate), salt. May contain eggs, hazelnuts and almonds. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 32% minimum, Milk solids: 21% minimum. C CARD Recycle 105846 FOIL Recycle WRAPS Do Not Recycle OT & SPRUNGE LINDT COCOA FARMING PROGRAM 5 012454 072231"> 回程 PLEASE RECYCLE WHERE POSSIBLE STORE IN A COOL AND DRY PLACE Packed and

Check Milk chocolate egg with lindor tiramisu truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go