Is Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (16 oz, Zin: 524959) - 2-Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
- chocolate
- glyceryl monostearate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Glyceryl Monostearate, Gum Arabic, Malt Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Milk, Whole Powder, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (16 oz, Zin: 524959) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (16 oz, Zin: 524959) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Milk Chocolate Malt Balls (16 oz, Zin: 524959) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


