Is MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tru Fru's Natures Raspberry Frozen Fresh is a delightful treat made with real, ripe raspberries that are frozen fresh. These luscious raspberries are then immersed in a combination of premium white and milk chocolate, which enhances their flavor. The hyper-chilling process ensures that the raspberries retain their freshness and taste. Tru Fru takes pride in offering a healthy frozen snack that is also disguised as an indulgent frozen novelty. With 90 calories per serving, Tru Fru is a guilt-free option. This all-natural treat is high in fiber and lower in calories compared to milk chocolate. People rave about how delicious the raspberries are and recommend pairing them with champagne and red wine.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk powder
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tru Fru's Natures Raspberry Frozen Fresh is a delightful treat made with real, ripe raspberries that are frozen fresh. These luscious raspberries are then immersed in a combination of premium white and milk chocolate, which enhances their flavor. The hyper-chilling process ensures that the raspberries retain their freshness and taste. Tru Fru takes pride in offering a healthy frozen snack that is also disguised as an indulgent frozen novelty. With 90 calories per serving, Tru Fru is a guilt-free option. This all-natural treat is high in fiber and lower in calories compared to milk chocolate. People rave about how delicious the raspberries are and recommend pairing them with champagne and red wine.
Ingredients
Raspberries, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Lactose, Whey, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract)
Check MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
MILK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


