Is MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

organic skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER FILLING (PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS], ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH], COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK [ORGANIC SKIM MILK SOLIDS], ROASTED PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go