Is Milk Chocolate Peanuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(41%), sugar, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass*, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, sweet whey powder (milk), hydrous milk fat, glucose syrup, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), ravouring ,quot,rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, barley and wheat, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, warning: small children can choke on nuts,

Check Milk Chocolate Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go