Is MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL, MILK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • red food coloring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODUIM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {FOR COLOR}). NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE)), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PALM FAT, YEAST, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM HYDROXIDE)), RED DRIZZLE (WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RED FOOD COLORING (PALM OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE))

Check MILK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go