Is Milk Chocolate Rocks 3 pound bag (48 ounces of candy coated chocolate pebbles) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • powdered whole milk
  • milk chocolate

powdered whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter-cocoa Paste, Powdered Whole Milk, Lecithin, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Artificial Colors (Includes:blue1, Blue 2, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Milk Chocolate Rocks 3 pound bag (48 ounces of candy coated chocolate pebbles) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk Chocolate Rocks 3 pound bag (48 ounces of candy coated chocolate pebbles) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing