Is Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 16% milk solids minimum
  • milk chocolate includes 30% cocoa solids minimum
  • 18% milk solids minimum
  • butter
  • cream
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • +2 more

16% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (90%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (322), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Brownie Pieces (4.7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Cream Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (422), Sea Salt], Caramel Pieces (4.5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Salt], Sea Salt. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN BARLEY, OATS, RYE, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PISTACHIO, EGG, SOY. Milk Chocolate Includes 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 18% Milk Solids Minimum. Product includes 28% Cocoa Solids Minimum, 16% Milk Solids Minimum and 0.3% Salt.

Check Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go