Is Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 16% milk solids minimum
  • milk
  • 18% milk solids minimum
  • cream
  • cream powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate includes 30% cocoa solids minimum
  • butter
  • 422
  • humectant
  • +3 more

16% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (90%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (322), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Brownie Pieces (4.7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Cream Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (422), Sea Salt], Caramel Pieces (4.5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Salt], Sea Salt. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN BARLEY, OATS, RYE, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PISTACHIO, EGG, SOY. Milk Chocolate Includes 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 18% Milk Solids Minimum. Product includes 28% Cocoa Solids Minimum, 16% Milk Solids Minimum and 0.3% Salt.

Check Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go