Is Milk Chocolate salted Caramel Cashews Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE** (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING** (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, MILK, COCOA POWDER**, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), CASHEWS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CONTAINS MILK, CASHEWS AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT AND SESAME.
Check Milk Chocolate salted Caramel Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate salted Caramel Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


