Is Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk
  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • organic skim milk
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic butter
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic milk
  • +1 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP (TAPIOCA), CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC SKIM MILK)), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK,

Check Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go