Is Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • organic skim milk
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic milk
  • organic sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • organic butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP (TAPIOCA), CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC SKIM MILK)), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK,

Check Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go