Is Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic bourbon vanilla bean extractives

organic bourbon vanilla bean extractives

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP (TAPIOCA), CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC SKIM MILK)), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK,

Check Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go