Is Milk Chocolate Sponge Puddings Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GB IE Belgian chocolate flavoured sponge puddings with a Belgian milk chocolate flavoured sauce Ingredients Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Light Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Cocoa Powder**, Dark Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Contains RSPO certified palm oil (SG), 9-2773-18-000-00 Allergy Advice
Check Milk Chocolate Sponge Puddings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate Sponge Puddings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

