Is MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium caseinate
  • chocolate liquor
  • sugar free milk chocolate flavored coating

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural flavor
calcium caseinate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR FREE MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ERYTHRITOL, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN

Check MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go