Is MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • sugar free milk chocolate flavored coating

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium caseinate
milk
sugar free milk chocolate flavored coating

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR FREE MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ERYTHRITOL, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN

Check MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE | Spoonful