Is MILK CHOCOLATE SWIRL OAT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHOCOLATE SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH MALTODEXTRIN, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (PEPPERMINT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER)
Check MILK CHOCOLATE SWIRL OAT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE SWIRL OAT-BASED FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHOCOLATE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


