Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH BUTTER BISCUIT & COCOA CREME, BUTTER BISCUIT & COCOA CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cocoa cream
  • a milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate with butter biscuit

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Butter Biscuit And A Milk And Cocoa Cream, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Flour, Lactose (Milk), Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Butterfat, Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Whey (Milk), Natural Flavor, This Product May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Almonds, Hazelnuts And Other Nuts, This Product May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Hazelnuts And Other Nuts

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH BUTTER BISCUIT & COCOA CREME, BUTTER BISCUIT & COCOA CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE WITH BUTTER BISCUIT & COCOA CREME, BUTTER BISCUIT & COCOA CREME is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go