Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- cocoa solids 30% minimum
- milk solids 18% minimum
- alpine milk chocolate with halved macadamia nuts
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alpine Milk Chocolate With Halved Macadamia Nuts, Chopped Macadamia Nuts, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 18% Minimum, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Other Nuts, Cereals Containing Gluten And Egg
Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MILK CHOCOLATE WITH MACADAMIA, MACADAMIA is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


