Is MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- evaporated milk
- skim milk
- malted milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d added
- sweet chocolate
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed, Peanut Oil, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Raisins, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel And Soybean), Malted Milk Powder (Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D Added), Malt Powder (Malt, Corn), Palm Kernel Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Glycerine, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Dextrin, Invertase, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Eggs And Other Tree Nuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products
Check MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


