Is MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE CREAMY CARAMELS, SMOOTH CREME AND COCOA TRUFFLES COVERED IN RICH MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, STRAWBERRY CREME, ORANGE CREME, COCOA TRUFFLE, CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; MILK; CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR: CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND BEET JUICE.

Check MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE CREAMY CARAMELS, SMOOTH CREME AND COCOA TRUFFLES COVERED IN RICH MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, STRAWBERRY CREME, ORANGE CREME, COCOA TRUFFLE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go