Is MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE CREAMY CARAMELS, SMOOTH CREME AND COCOA TRUFFLES COVERED IN RICH MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, STRAWBERRY CREME, ORANGE CREME, COCOA TRUFFLE, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • dark sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
dark sweet chocolate
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; MILK; CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR: CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND BEET JUICE.

Check MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE CREAMY CARAMELS, SMOOTH CREME AND COCOA TRUFFLES COVERED IN RICH MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL, STRAWBERRY CREME, ORANGE CREME, COCOA TRUFFLE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go