Is Milk & Dark Chocolate Deluxe Mixed Nuts - 1.5 Lb Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews (Cashews, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Water, Gum Arabic, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioners Glaze, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Coconut Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Pecans, Cashews, Almonds)

Check Milk & Dark Chocolate Deluxe Mixed Nuts - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milk & Dark Chocolate Deluxe Mixed Nuts - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go