Is MILK FLAVONING STRAWS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON & CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (1.6%), POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING (STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON, CHOCOLATE), FOOD COLORING (CARMINE, BETA-CAROTENE), RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, GENIPA EXTRACT.
Check MILK FLAVONING STRAWS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK FLAVONING STRAWS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Stick


