Is No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 25% minimum cocoa mass from dominican republic cocoa beans fairtrade cocoa
- milk powder
- vanilla extract milk chocolate
milk solids 25% minimum cocoa mass from dominican republic cocoa beans fairtrade cocoa
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa butter, cane sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, vanilla extract Milk Chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum, milk solids 25% minimum Cocoa mass from Dominican Republic cocoa beans Fairtrade cocoa, sugar and vanilla. Cocoa and sugar may be mixed with non-certified cocoa and sugar on a mass balance basis. Total 74%. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing FFL.IT
Check No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


