Is Milk Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- humectant
- e442
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Hazelnuts, Invert Sugar Syrup, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin, E471, Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Strawberry Powder, Flavouripgs, Molasses, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Citric Acid, Caramelised Sug Tjcinnamon, Stabiliser (Invertase)
Check Milk Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


