Is milk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 7- 14% phosphorus / phosphore 225- 18% magnesium / magnesium 40- 10% zinc 1- 9
  • 9 ug - 38% pantothenate / pantothenate 0
  • 1- 6% vitamin b12 / vitamine b12 0
  • 1- 8% riboflavin / riboflavine 0
  • +2 more

7- 14% phosphorus / phosphore 225- 18% magnesium / magnesium 40- 10% zinc 1- 9

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts Valeur nutritive Per 1 cup (250 mL) pour 1 tasse (250 mL) Calories 160 Fat / Lipides 8 g Saturated / saturés 5 g – 26% Trans / trans 0.2 g Carbohydrate / Glucides 12 g Fibre / Fibres 0 g – 0% Sugars / Sucres 12 g – 12% Protein / Protéines 8 g Cholesterol / Cholestérol 30 mg – 10% Sodium 125 mg – 5% Potassium 400 mg – 9% Calcium 350 mg – 27% Iron / Fer 0 mg – 0% Vitamin A / Vitamine A 100 µg – 11% Vitamin D / Vitamine D 5 µg – 25% Thiamine 0.1 mg – 8% Riboflavin / Riboflavine 0.4 mg – 31% Niacin / Niacine 2.25 mg – 14% Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6 0.1 mg – 6% Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12 0.9 µg – 38% Pantothenate / Pantothénate 0.7 mg – 14% Phosphorus / Phosphore 225 mg – 18% Magnesium / Magnésium 40 mg – 10% Zinc 1 mg – 9%

Check milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast