Is milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 9 ug - 38% pantothenate / pantothenate 0
- 1- 6% vitamin b12 / vitamine b12 0
- 2 g carbohydrate / glucides 12 g fibre / fibres 0 g - 0% sugars / sucres 12 g - 12% protein / proteines 8 g cholesterol / cholesterol 30- 10% sodium 125- 5% potassium 400- 9% calcium 350- 27% iron / fer 0- 0% vitamin a / vitamine a 100 ug - 11% vitamin d / vitamine d 5 ug - 25% thiamine 0
- 1- 8% riboflavin / riboflavine 0
- +1 more
9 ug - 38% pantothenate / pantothenate 0
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrition Facts Valeur nutritive Per 1 cup (250 mL) pour 1 tasse (250 mL) Calories 160 Fat / Lipides 8 g Saturated / saturés 5 g – 26% Trans / trans 0.2 g Carbohydrate / Glucides 12 g Fibre / Fibres 0 g – 0% Sugars / Sucres 12 g – 12% Protein / Protéines 8 g Cholesterol / Cholestérol 30 mg – 10% Sodium 125 mg – 5% Potassium 400 mg – 9% Calcium 350 mg – 27% Iron / Fer 0 mg – 0% Vitamin A / Vitamine A 100 µg – 11% Vitamin D / Vitamine D 5 µg – 25% Thiamine 0.1 mg – 8% Riboflavin / Riboflavine 0.4 mg – 31% Niacin / Niacine 2.25 mg – 14% Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6 0.1 mg – 6% Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12 0.9 µg – 38% Pantothenate / Pantothénate 0.7 mg – 14% Phosphorus / Phosphore 225 mg – 18% Magnesium / Magnésium 40 mg – 10% Zinc 1 mg – 9%
Check milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Milk · Liquid


