Is Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones
- vitamin b12 contributes to the reduction of tiredness
- high in vitamin b12
- source of calcium
calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRISH COW'S MILK (100%). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE KEEP REFRIGERATED 0°C to +4°C. Consume within 3 days of opening and by 'use by date. For 'use by' date, see cap. SOURCE OF CALCIUM. Calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones. HIGH IN PROTEIN. Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass. HIGH IN VITAMIN B12. Vitamin B12 contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue. DISPOSAL C BOTTLE & CAP-PLASTIC widely recycled Packed in Co. Donegal for: 3Le DUNNES STORES, 46-50 South Great George's Street, Dublin 2 DUNNES STORES, Store 3, Forestside S.C., Upr. Galwally Rd., Belfast, BT8 6FX. E23 1426 EC PI03115-04 wholesome f PASTEURESS CONVOY CO
Check Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Milk · Liquid


