Is MILKA CHOCOLATE BAR OREO COOKIES AND CREME 1X2.88 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (GLUCOSE SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP), SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. TREE NUTS.

Check MILKA CHOCOLATE BAR OREO COOKIES AND CREME 1X2.88 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILKA CHOCOLATE BAR OREO COOKIES AND CREME 1X2.88 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go