Is MILKA CHOCOLATE OREO COOKIES AND CREME 100 GR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder

18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), cocoa butter, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT flour, cocoa mass, MILK fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder (0.7%), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), WHEAT starch, HAZELNUT paste, raising agents (potassium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), salt, flavourings, contains glucose syrup and/or glucose-fructose syrup. Milk solids: 18% minimum in the Alpine milk chocolate. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check MILKA CHOCOLATE OREO COOKIES AND CREME 100 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBakingOn The Go