Is MILKA CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND TOFFEE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, HAZELNUTS, whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, MILK fat, CREAM powder (1,5%), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, HAZELNUT paste, humectant (glycerol), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), invert sugar syrup, caramelized sugar syrup (0,4%), flavourings, salt. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum. Milk solids 18% minimum. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT AND OTHER NUTS.
Check MILKA CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILKA CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Candy · Bar


