Is MILKA CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • cream powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • glycerol
  • humectant

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
cream powder
milk fat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, HAZELNUTS, whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, MILK fat, CREAM powder (1,5%), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, HAZELNUT paste, humectant (glycerol), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), invert sugar syrup, caramelized sugar syrup (0,4%), flavourings, salt. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum. Milk solids 18% minimum. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT AND OTHER NUTS.

Check MILKA CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS AND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go