No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Milka Mmmax Choco & Biscuit Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (from Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Powder (1%), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Paste, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Flavourings (contain Milk), Milk Solids: 18% minimum in the Alpine Milk Chocolate

Check Milka Mmmax Choco & Biscuit Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Milka Mmmax Choco & Biscuit Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Milka Mmmax Choco & Biscuit Chocolate Bar | Spoonful