Is Milka Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Topped Biscuit, Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • skimm milk powder
  • eggs
  • glycerol
  • humectant

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, COCOA BUTTER, SKIMM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, COCOA MASS, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), WHEY POWDER, CANOLA OIL, MILK FAT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CONCETRATED ORANGE JUICE AND MINCED ORANGE (0.5%), GELLING AGENTS (PECTIN, GUAR GUM), MIXED FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN), PASTE OF HAZELNUTS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RAISING AGENT (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COLOR (MIXTURE OF CAROTENES).

Check Milka Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate Topped Biscuit, Orange Jelly Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking