Is Milklab Macadamia Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Australian Macadamias (2.5%), Sugar, Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Mineral Salts (potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Mineral (calcium), Vegetable Gums (gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt.
Check Milklab Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milklab Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS WITH SEA SALT
KIND Bars, Cranberry Almond + Antioxidants with Macadamia Nuts, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 6 Count
Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


