Is MILKSHAKE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD & C RED #40.

Check MILKSHAKE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go