Is Milky bar mini eggs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heal milk
  • kimmed milk powder

heal milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ts e mint eggs (63%) with a crisp sugar snel, whe antains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter sugar, cocoa butter, kimmed milk powder, glucose ey powder product (mil), vegetable fats (palm, heal milk), starch, emulsifier (lecithins), glazing agents (camaba swax, shellac, colour (curcumin), flavouring, may contain rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ram ant: young children (less than 4 years) have chewing ability and could choke on small

Check Milky bar mini eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing