Is Milky bar mini eggs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- kimmed milk powder
- heal milk
- ts e mint eggs
- lecithins
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ts e mint eggs (63%) with a crisp sugar snel, whe antains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter sugar, cocoa butter, kimmed milk powder, glucose ey powder product (mil), vegetable fats (palm, heal milk), starch, emulsifier (lecithins), glazing agents (camaba swax, shellac, colour (curcumin), flavouring, may contain rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ram ant: young children (less than 4 years) have chewing ability and could choke on small
Check Milky bar mini eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky bar mini eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


