Is Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small star-shaped confections combine a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with intermittent popping candy that creates a fizzy crackle; texture alternates between firm outer shell and quick, bubbly snaps. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, dessert topping, or included in party bags; reviewers note novelty and varying popping intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small star-shaped confections combine a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with intermittent popping candy that creates a fizzy crackle; texture alternates between firm outer shell and quick, bubbly snaps. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, dessert topping, or included in party bags; reviewers note novelty and varying popping intensity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Ground Tiger Nuts, Popping Candy (6%) (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant and Apple), Carbon Dioxide, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Chicory Fibre, Rice Syrup Powder, Emulsiier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Couverture Chocoate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum
Check Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


