Is Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bars 1.76 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
milkfat
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/Or Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Less Than 2% - Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate.

Check Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bars 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bars 1.76 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAMeijerRalphsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate Singles Size Candy Bars 1.76 oz | Spoonful