Is Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • sugar cocoa butter skim milk chocolate lactose milkfat soy lecithin artificial flavor
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar Cocoa Butter Skim Milk Chocolate Lactose Milkfat Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Less Than 2%: Milkfat, Less Than 2%: Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2%: Malted Barley, Less Than 2%: Lactose, Less Than 2%: Salt, Less Than 2%: Egg Whites, Less Than 2%: Chocolate, Less Than 2%: Artificial Flavor

Check Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go