Is Milky Way Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk protein
- whey permeate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, coco butter, cocoa mass, sunfiower oil, milk fat, palm fat, barley malt extract, lactose, whey permeate (from milk emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, egg white powder, fat reduced cocoa, milk protein, vanilla extract. (may contail peanut, hazeinul). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum. milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. suitable for vegetarians r400 k/2 000 k cal)
Check Milky Way against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


