Is Milky Way Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk protein
  • from milk emulsifier
  • whey permeate
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
milk protein
from milk emulsifier

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, coco butter, cocoa mass, sunfiower oil, milk fat, palm fat, barley malt extract, lactose, whey permeate (from milk emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, egg white powder, fat reduced cocoa, milk protein, vanilla extract. (may contail peanut, hazeinul). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum. milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. suitable for vegetarians r400 k/2 000 k cal)

Check Milky Way against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go