Is Milkybar Mixups White & Milk Chocolate Dessert 4 x 65g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural flavouring

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
natural vanilla flavouring
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk 70%, White Chocolate 7.9% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter¹, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Milk Chocolate 7.5% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Lecithins), Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Modified Starch, Cocoa Powder¹, Gelatine, Stabilisers: Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Milkybar Mixups White & Milk Chocolate Dessert 4 x 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milkybar Mixups White & Milk Chocolate Dessert 4 x 65g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go