Is Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pollock
  • octopus
  • fish protein
  • shrimp
  • wild salmon
  • scallops
  • salmon
  • tuna
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol
  • natural flavor
  • capelin roe
  • +1 more

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Tuna, Avocado, Salmon, Scallops, Sugar, Nori, Hamachi, Wild Salmon, Shrimp, Octopus, Salt, Fish Protein (Pollock), Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Cucumber, Scallions, Natural Hardwood Smoke, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavors), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Olive, Canola), Organic Srirachai Sauce (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Capelin Roe, Glucono Delta Lactone, Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Chili Extracts), Organic Tomato Puree, Isolated Soy Protein, Organic Agave, Egg Whites, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Mirin (Water, Rice, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion, Pepper, Black Tea, Soybeans, Rice Wine, Sesame Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Glycerol, Annatto, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Tomato Lycopene

Check Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepSalad